Privacy Statement

West Herts Teaching School is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the West Herts Teaching School Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the West Herts Teaching School website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.


Collection of your Personal Information

West Herts Teaching School collects personally identifiable information, such as your

  • e-mail address
  • name
  • home or work address
  • telephone number

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by West Herts Teaching School. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through West Herts Teaching School public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: West Herts Teaching School does not read any of your private online communications.

West Herts Teaching School encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from West Herts Teaching School so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. West Herts Teaching School is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the West Herts Teaching School and West Herts Teaching School family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

West Herts Teaching School collects and uses your personal information to

  • operate the West Herts Teaching School Web site
  • Maintain quality of service
  • Provide general statistics
  • deliver the services you have requested
  • inform you of other products or services available from West Herts Teaching School and its affiliates.
  • Conduct surveys for research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Our legal basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need it to perform an official task in the public interest

Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests)

Where we have obtained consent to use your personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how consent can be withdrawn.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting this information

While the majority of information we collect about you is mandatory, there is some information that can be provided voluntarily.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether providing it is mandatory or optional. If it is mandatory, we will explain the possible consequences of not complying.

 

How we store this data

We keep personal information about you while you are attending our Training Courses. We may also keep it beyond your attendance at our Training Courses if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations.


Data Sharing

West Herts Teaching School does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. West Herts Teaching School may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, West Herts Teaching School may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. These third parties may include:

  • DfE
  • UCAS
  • The University of Hertfordshire
  • The Pilgrim Partnership
  • Best Practice Network
  • Outstanding Leaders Partnership

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to West Herts Teaching School, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

West Herts Teaching School does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

West Herts Teaching School keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within West Herts Teaching School, in order to determine what West Herts Teaching School services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within West Herts Teaching School to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

West Herts Teaching School Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on West Herts Teaching School or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of West Herts Teaching School; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of West Herts Teaching School, or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

The West Herts Teaching School Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize West Herts Teaching School pages, or register with West Herts Teaching School site or services, a cookie helps West Herts Teaching School to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same West Herts Teaching School Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the West Herts Teaching School features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the West Herts Teaching School services or Web sites you visit.



Security of your Personal Information

West Herts Teaching School secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. West Herts Teaching School secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Statement

West Herts Teaching School will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. West Herts Teaching School encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how West Herts Teaching School is protecting your information.


Your right’s regarding personal data

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that West Herts Teaching School holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you.
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Officer, Kimberley Edwards on the contact details below.

 

Other rights

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe, including the right to:

  • Object to the use of personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent it being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Kimberley Edwards on the contact details below.

 

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer:

Kimberley Edwards
DPO@Aspireacademies.org.uk
01442 406545 Option 3

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact West Herts Teaching School at admin@westhertsteachingschool.org.uk or 01442 406545 Option 2.